Government of West Bengal

 

www.wb.gov.in

List of Council of Ministers

Chief Minister
Mamata Banerjee

Portfolio

Chief Minister and Minister-in-charge(MIC), Home, Personnel & Administrative Reforms and e-governance, Hill Affairs, Information & Cultural Affairs, Land & Land Reforms, Refugee Relief and Rehabilitation, Minority Affairs and Madrasah Education, Health & Family Welfare and Industry Commerce & Expertise (Textiles & Handloom).

 

Minister-in -Charge

Portfolio

Shri Partha Chatterjee Parliamentary Affairs, School Education, Higher Education, Science & Technology and Bio-technology.
Dr. Amit Mitra Finance, Large Industries & Enterprises
Shri Sobhandeb Chattopadhyay Planning, Power & Non-Conventional Energy Sources
Shri Subrata Mukherjee Public Health Engineering, Panchayat and Rural Development
Shri Abani Mohan Joardar Correctional Administration
Janab Firhad Hakim Urban Development and Municipal Affairs
Shri Aroop Bisws Public Works Department, Sports and Youth Affairs
Shri Goutam Deb Tourism
Shri Sovan Chatterjee Fire & Emergency Services, Housing, Environment
Janab Javed Ahmed Khan Disaster Management and Civil Defence
Janab Abdur Razzak Molla Food Processing Industries and Horticulture
Shri Jyotipriyo Mullick Food & Supplies
Shri Suvendu Adhikari Transport
Shri Binay Krishna Burman Forest
Shri Sadhan Pande Consumer Affairs, Self Help Group and Self Employment
Shri Purnendu Basu Agriculture
Shri Rabindranath Ghosh North Bengal Development
Shri Bratya Basu Information Technology and Electronics
Shri Arup Roy Co-operation
Shri Shantiram Mahato Paschimanchal Unnayan Affairs
Shri Chandra Nath Sinha Fisheries
Shri Churamani Mahata Backward Classes Welfare
Shri Moloy Ghatak Labour, Law and Judicial
Dr. Soumen Kumar Mahapatra Water Resources Investigation & Development
Shri Rajib Banerjee Irrigation & Waterways
Shri Ashish Banerjee Planning, Statistics & Programme Implementation
Shri Tapan Dasgupta Agriculture Marketing
Shri James Kujur Tribal Affairs

 

 

Minister of State Portfolio
Shri Swapan Debnath Animal Resources Development (Independent Charge), Industry Commerce & Expertise (Textiles & Handloom)
Dr. (Smt.) Sashi Panja Women Development & Social Welfare and Child Development (Independent Charge), Health and Family Welfare
Shri Manturam Pakhira Sunderban Affairs (Independent Charge)
Shri Sidduqullah Choudhury Mass Education Extension and Library Services (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs
Smt. Asima Patra Technical Education and Training & Skill Development (Independent Charge), Refugee Relief & Rehabilitation, Land & Land Reforms
Shri Giyas Uddin Molla Minorities Affairs & Madrasah Education
Shri Bachchu Hansda North Bengal Development
Md. Ghulam Rabbani Panchayat & Rural Development
Smt. Sandhya Rani Tudu Backward Classes Welfare
Shri Shyamal Santra Panchayat & Rural Development, Public Health Engineering
Shri Jakir Hussain Labour
Shri Indranil Sen Information and Cultural Affairs, Tourism
Shri Laxmi Ratan Shukla Sports & Youth Affairs

DIVISIONAL COMMISSIONERS

Division STD Office No Residential No Fax No
Burdwan 033 2680-1111/8080 2680-2204
Jalpaiguri 03561 03561-232032 03561-230666/711 03561-230700/230383
Presidency 033 2242-4920 PBX4206 2242-0617

List of Secretaries

List of District Magistrates & Superintendents of Police

Print Friendly
Last Updated on: April 4th, 2017